e-Texas e-Texassmaller smarter faster governmentDecember, 2000
[…] Texas’ five drug courts each reflect the unique circumstances of their communities. All drug courts, nonetheless, require the cooperation of judges, district attorneys, prosecutors, substance abuse treatment professionals, law enforcement, educational systems, vocational entities, and community organizations.

A lack of definitive regulations is an obstacle to expanding drug courts in Texas. Texas drug courts derive their statutory authority from Chapter 76 of the Government Code relating to Community Supervision and Correction Departments (or probation departments). Specifically, Article 76.011 gives probation departments the authority to “operate programs for the supervision and rehabilitation of persons in pretrial intervention programs. Programs may include testing for controlled substances.”

However, this statute does not identify drug courts as such. Drug courts must be identified and defined in law so that appropriate guidelines can be established for participant fees, funding, and local control issues.


Recommendations